Home Dates Committees Submissions

Program


Sunday - 15th June 2014

Session Chair: Paolo Meloni
9:00 - 9:30 Adaptive Cache Bypass and Insertion for Many-core Accelerators
Xuhao Chen, Shengzhao Wu, Li-Wen Chang, Wei-Sheng Huang, Carl Pearson, Zhiying Wang and Wen-Mei W. Hwu.
9:30 - 10:00 A Virtualization Framework for IOMMU-less Many-Core Accelerators
Christian Pinto, Andrea Marongiu and Luca Benini
10:00 - 10:30 On the Relevance of Architectural Awareness for Efficient Fork/Join Support on Cluster-Based Manycores
Hayder Al-Khalissi, Mladen Berekovic and Andrea Marongiu
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break
Session Chair: Christian Pinto
11:00 - 11:30 Acceleration of Software Transactional Memory through Hardware Clock
Ehsan Atoofian
11:30 - 12:00 A Stream Buffer Mechanism for Pervasive Splitting Transformations on Polyhedral Process Networks
Paolo Meloni, Giuseppe Tuveri, Igor Loi, Francesco Conti and Luigi Raffo
12:00 - 13:30 Lunch
Session Chair: Christian Pinto
13:30 - 14:00 A Closed Loop Control based Power Manager for WiNoC Architectures
Mohd Shahrizal Rusli, Andrea Mineo, Maurizio Palesi, Giuseppe Ascia, Vincenzo Catania and M. N. Marsono
14:00 - 14:30 A Low-resource and Scalable Strategy for Segment Partitioning of Many-core Nano Networks
Vincenzo Catania, Andrea Mineo, Salvatore Monteleone and Davide Patti
14:30 - 14:45 Exploring Spiking Neural Network on Coarse-Grain Reconfigurable Architectures
Hassan Anwar, Syed Mohammad Asad Hassan Jafri, Sergei Dytckov,Masoud Daneshtalab, Masoumeh Ebrahimi, Ahmed Hemani, Juha Plosila, Giovanni Beltrame and Hannu Tenhunen
14:45 - 15:00 Hardware Threading Techniques for Multi-threaded MPSoCs
David Watson, Ali Ahmadinia, Gordon Morison and Tom Buggy
15:00 - 15:30 Coffee Break
Session Chair: Paolo Meloni
15:30 - 15:45 A Scalable GALS Router for Asynchronous Network on Chip
 Pooria M.Yaghini, Ashkan Eghbal and Nader Bagherzadeh
15:45 - 16:00 Adaptive Compute-phase Prediction and Thread Prioritization to Mitigate Memory Access Latency
Ismail Akturk and Ozcan Ozturk